We offer competitive flat rate pricing with flexible payment plans-speak to a lawyer
[…] The petitioner must then certify that the estate is not indebted or that sufficient provision has been made for the payment of any valid debts. Once the court is satisfied the requirements are met, it issues an Order of Summary Administration, which directs the immediate distribution of assets without the appointment of a Personal Representative.
No, the value of the homestead property does not count toward the $75,000 asset limit for Summary Administration in Florida. Florida Statute §735.201 explicitly states that the qualifying value is determined by the "entire estate subject to administration... less the value of property exempt from the claims of creditors." Homestead property, as a primary residence, is generally considered exempt property under the Florida Constitution and state statutes. Therefore, its value is excluded when calculating whether the estate meets the $75,000 threshold.